JOHN A. GIBNEY, JR., District Judge.
[…] Id. (quoting United States v. Delfino, 510 F.3d 468, 470 (4th Cir.2007)).
Admission of evidence without objection, such as Officer Frye's visual estimation of Walker's speed, is reviewed for plain error. See Fed.R.Evid. 103(e); see also United States v. Chin, 83 F.3d 83, 87 (4th Cir. 1996). Plain error occurs when (1) the lower court erred, (2) the error is plain, and (3) the error affected the outcome of the proceeding. See, e.g., United States v. Perkins, 470 F.3d 150, 155 n. 7 (4th Cir. 2006).
Va.Code § 46.2-869, the improper driving statute, provides that "[notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this article, upon the trial of any person charged with reckless driving where the degree of culpability is slight, the court in its discretion may find the accused not guilty of reckless driving but guilty of improper driving." Chibikom v. Commonwealth, 54 Va.App. 422, 680 S.E.2d 295, 296 (2009) (citing statute). It is therefore within the trial judge's "prerogative" to reduce a reckless driving charge. Id. at 297. Accordingly, this decision is reviewed for abuse of discretion.